GENERIC NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT:

A. Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (250mg+80mg)
B. Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (125mg+50mg)

QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION:

A) Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (250mg+80mg)
Each uncoated tablet contains:
Paracetamol IP……………………………500mg
Mefenamic acid IP………………………250mg
Excipients………………………………….q.s
Colour: Lake Erythrosine
B) Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (125mg+50mg)
Each uncoated tablet contains:
Paracetamol IP……………………………125mg
Mefenamic acid IP………………………50mg
Excipients………………………………….q.s
Colour: Lake Erythrosine

THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS:

Mefenamic Acid+Paracetamol is used to relieve mild to moderate pain such as headache, migraine, toothache, muscle ache, backache, traumatic pain, pain due to sprain and strain and pain after surgeries

CAUTION & SCHEDULE:

CAUTION: Read enclosed leaflet before use.
KEEP MEDICINE OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
Tablet to be swallowed as a whole, and not to be chewed or crushed.

WARNING: The drug should be used only under the supervision of a qualified Doctor and should and patients under the age of six months.
Taking more than 4000 mg of paracetamol daily dose may cause serious liver damage or allergic reaction.

SCHEDULE H DRUD- CAUTION: Not to be sold by retail without the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner.

STORAGE & DOSAGE:

Storage: Store at temperature not exceeding 25℃.
Store in cool, dry & dark place.
Protect from Light & moisture.
Dosage: As directed by the Physician.

Mefenamic Acid & Paracetamol Tablets (125mg+50mg) Technical Specification:

Product Name:Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid Tablets
Brand Name:Generic
Strength:(250mg+80mg), (125mg+50mg)
Dosage Form:Tablets (uncoated)
Route of Administration:Via Oral Route
Packing:10 Blister strips of 10 Tablets Each
Pack Insert/Leaflet:PIL (Patient Information Leaflet)
Regulatory Documents:COA, MOA, Stability Studies, GMP
Therapeutic use:Analgesic
Indication: Mefenamic Acid+ Paracetamol is used to relieve mild to moderate pain such as headache, migraine, toothache, muscle ache, backache, traumatic pain, pain due to sprain and strain and pain after surgeries
Storage:Store at temperature not exceeding 25℃.  Store in cool, dry & dark place Protect from Light & moisture.

GENERIC NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT:

  • Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (250mg+80mg)
  • Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (125mg+50mg)

QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION:

  • Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (250mg+80mg)
    Each uncoated tablet contains:
    Paracetamol IP……………………………500mg
    Mefenamic acid IP………………………250mg
    Excipients………………………………….q.s
    Colour: Lake Erythrosine
  • Paracetamol + Mefenamic Acid (125mg+50mg)
    Each uncoated tablet contains:
    Paracetamol IP……………………………125mg
    Mefenamic acid IP………………………50mg
    Excipients………………………………….q.s
    Colour: Lake Erythrosine

THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS:

Mefenamic Acid+Paracetamol is used to relieve mild to moderate pain such as headache, migraine, toothache, muscle ache, backache, traumatic pain, pain due to sprain and strain and pain after surgeries

CAUTION & SCHEDULE:

CAUTION: Read enclosed leaflet before use.
Keep medicine out of reach of children.
Tablet to be swallowed as a whole, and not to be chewed or crushed.
SCHEDULE:The drug should be used only under the supervision of a qualified Doctor and should and patients under the age of six months.Taking more than 4000 mg of paracetamol daily dose may cause serious liver damage or allergic reaction.
SCHEDULE H DRUG- CAUTION:Not to be sold by retail without the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner.

STORAGE & DOSAGE:

Storage:Store at temperature not exceeding 25℃.
Store in cool, dry & dark place.
Protect from Light & moisture.
Dosage: As directed by the Physician.